No. 205 - Spišský hrad, UNESCO, SK
34U E 482538 N 5427414
Slovakian TS No. 205 depicts Spišský Hrad (Spiš Castle), recorded in the UNESCO list of World Heritage Sites in 1993, which is one of the largest Medieval castles in the Central Europe.
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

Spiš Castle is one of the largest Medieval castles in central Europe. Dating back to the early 13th century, this imposing fortification stands 634 meters above sea level on cliffs dominating the Spiš region in eastern part of Slovak Republic. It was once one of the most important Gothic castles in Europe and was owned by the Royal Family. It was declared a national monument in 1961 and attempts were made to restore it in order to make it accessible to the public. It was included in the UNESCO list of World Heritage Sites in 1993 (together with the adjacent locations of Spišská Kapitula, Spišské Podhradie and Žehra).

Spiš Castle was built in the 13th century on the site of an earlier castle. It was the political, administrative, economic and cultural centre of Szepes county. Before 1464, it was owned by Hungarian kings, afterwards (until 1528) by the Szapolyai family, the Thurzo family (1531-1635), the Csáky family (1638-1945), and (since 1945) by the State.

Originally a Romanesque stone castle with fortifications, a two-story Romanesque palace and a three nave Romanesque-Gothic basilica were constructed in the area by the second half of the 13th century. A second extramural settlement was built in the 14th century, by which the castle area was doubled. The castle was completely rebuilt in the 15th century; the castle walls were heightened and a third extramural settlement was constructed. A late Gothic chapel was added around 1470. The Szapolyai clan performed late Gothic transformations, which made the upper castle into a comfortable family residence, typical of late Renaissance residences of the 16th and 17th centuries. The last owners of the Spiš Castle the family Csáky deserted the castle, in early 18th century considered too uncomfortable to live in. They moved to the newly build nearby village castles/palaces in Hodkovce by Žehra (Zsigra) and Spišský Hrhov (Görgo). In 1780, the castle burned down and has been in ruins since. The castle was partly reconstructed in the second half of the 20th century, and extensive archaeological research was carried out on the site. The reconstructed sections house displays of the Spiš Museum.

The castle is also frequently used as a location for films, including Dragonheart (1996), Phoenix, Kull the Conqueror (1997), The Lion in Winter (2003), The Last Legion (2006).

The Tourist stamp you can buy in Spiš Castle ticket office.

Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 48° 59.965 W 020° 46.098