LEED Building - Postquartier - Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 513159 N 5403152
The so-called 'Postquartier' in Stuttgart, Germany, Baden-Württemberg received the LEED certification level 'Gold' in 2013. They show their awarded plaque at an entrance in the 'Thouretstraße'.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The Postquartier was originally used as an adminstative building for the post. It was called 'Oberpostdirektion'.

The Postquartier is a business and office building which had been originally built in 1927. With its nine levels, it was one of the first high-rise buildings in Stuttgart. Architectural models were the skyscrapers of Manhattan. State of the Art is the reinforced concrete skeleton construction.

In 1983 the ensemble was almost completely demolished and completely renovated by the year 1987 and rebuilt. The historical forms and the materials of the facade, especially characteristic details such as the impressive stone reliefs remained unchanged.

The architecture itself has lost over the years none of their relevance and therefore was modernized with a lot of tact and respect for the past.

Website about the Postquartier: (visit link)
Certification Level: Gold