National Bank of West Virginia - Wheeling, West Virginia
17T E 523548 N 4435244
Quick Description: Former bank and office building in the Wheeling Historic District in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Long Description:
The W.M. Marsh - Wheeling Drug Company Building was originally built in 1915 as the National Bank of West Virginia. The 10-story building measuring just under 145-tall is constructed of reinforced concrete with a painted terra cotta facade. The building was designed by Wheeling-based architect Charles W. Bates in a Eclectic style.

The building has had many names and uses since its construction. Besides being the National Bank of West Virginia and the W.M. Marsh - Wheeling Drug Company Building, it has also been known as the Medical Tower, the KLOS Tower and now is known as the Absure Tower.

The building currently has a radio station on first floor and offices above. The building is in fair condition but has many vacancies and is in need of maintenance.
1201 Main Street Wheeling, West Virginia