St Mary's Church - Stone Portal - Rhosilli, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 410870 N 5713916
Historic 13th Century church of St. Mary - The stone entrance portal is believed to be the finest Norman Arch in Wales. Located in the small village of Rhossili, on the Western tip of the Gower Peninsula, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Rhossili Church - Medieval Stone Archway, located inside the porch, and would at one time in its past would have been the main outer doorway to this church, or an even older church. Notice the top head carving is off centre, it is thought that some stones were lost when it was relocated to St Mary's church.

"The locally celebrated carved door archway is considered to a very rare and fine example of Norman architecture, complete with dog-tooth mouldings, chevron, with battered carved heads as label stops and nook shafts ornate with scalloped cushion capitals. A rare scratch dial (a type of sundial) rests on the left post. The archway is believed to have been rescued from the old besanded church and reset in its present position. Apparently, one or more of the stones were lost in the process, hence the slightly lop-sided look! Indeed, during the 1980 archeological dig of the old church, the original porch was discovered missing.

The site of the old Rhossili settlement is now protected by law as an Ancient Monument - some of the excavated walls can still be observed along the steep pathway leading to the beach.
"The original church at Rhossili spent its early days at the foot of Rhossili Downs known today as the Warren. The church here, possibly dedicated to a St. Sulien or St. Sili, with a history stretching back to the 6th Century, was further built upon by the Anglo-Norman settlers some time before 1150. There is even exists some documentation in early charters that Rhossili was the site of an even earlier monastic settlement dedicated to St. Cynwal. However, it is claimed that during the 13th century, huge storms erupted which lashed the west coast of Gower with forceful winds and rain, engulfing both village and church with a mountain of sand.
During the early 13th century, the new church and village was built upon the cliff top to avoid the never ending threat of wind, sea and sand." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Other

Functional door?: Yes