103 - Harry S. Marshall - Coachella Cemetery - Indio, CA
This centenarian's grave is located within the Coachella Cemetery just south of Indio, CA.

Located within Coachella Cemetery and close to a mausoleum is the grave site of the Marshall family. There are four individuals' names on this grave stone: John L. 1860-1940; Grace E. 1883-1937; Mary Belle 1861-1951; and centenarian Harry S. Marshall 1888-1992.

I was able to find birth/death dates from Death-Record.com for Harry:
Harry S Marshall was born on June 17, 1888 and died on June 01, 1992 at the age of 103. Harry last resided in Newport Beach, California in Orange County.

After doing additional online search for Harry, I discovered a nice historical article on the Tradition Golf Club website. Located in nearby La Quinta, the club and golf course is one of many PGA-quality courses in the desert. The property sits on land that was once a secluded ranch and very popular in the early 20th century for Hollywood celebrities and other high-profile figures as a getaway retreat. Their website had this to say about Harry:

Just after the turn of the century, John Marshall (Harry's father) and his brother-in-law Albert Green homesteaded 320 acres where Washington Street and Avenue 52 meet. Divided into two 160acre plots, John Marshall claimed the land west of Washington. He sunk a well, cleared and planted fields, and supplied work animals and farm equipment.

He persuaded his son Harry to relocate to nearby Indio to work as his sales agent for land and as rent collector for water use of the Indio Water System, which he purchased. Occasionally, Harry helped his father at the ranch, who continued to farm the land until his accidental death in 1938 working on the well. Harry Marshall later sold the ranch to a wealthy Los Angeles businessman, William S. Rosecrans, whose fortune was made in the Los Angeles area in oil and real estate.

The website goes on to mention the evolution of this property into what the Traditional Golf Course is known by today.

Location of Headstone: Coachella Cemetery