Mirosov - West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Mirosov Chateau.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

In the first half of the 16th century Mirošov was owned by Ferdinand Gryspek from Gryspach.

From 1834 the chateau was the seat of the Imperial Mining Administration which also used the premises as apartments and offices.

From 1868 to 1890 there were several changes of owners after which the estate was bought by the Mirošov Coal Mining Company, whose long-serving director was Jan Fitz. At that time (from 1893 to 1897) the chateau was thoroughly repaired at great expense. Fitz later bought the property from the mining company and after his death Max Maendl bought the estate in a public auction. Maendl´s son Josef continued to manage the property after him, but in 1939, since he was Jewish, with the threat of German fascism, he sold the property to Dr. Ladislav Feierabend and fled abroad.

After the liberation of Czechoslovakia in 1945, Dr.Feierabend returned to the republic and began to manage his estate in Mirošov again. After the communist putsch in February 1948 he was forced once more into exile.

In 1991 the chateau was returned in restitution to Dr.Feierabend´s daughter - Hana Ludikar.
Accessibility: Partial access