The Market Tavern, Atherstone
Real ale house dating back to the 16th century situated in the market town of Atherstone
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Atherstone is a town rich in history, some of which tradition continues today. The Shrove Tuesday game has been running for over 800 years. In 1790 Ralph Thompson of Witherley wrote:
“The beginning of the Foot Ball play at Atherstone on Shrove Tuesday. It was a Match of Gold that was played betwixt the Warwickshire Lads and the Leicestershire Lads on Shrove Tuesday; the Warwickshire Lads won the Gold. It was in King John’s reign . . . . . Atherstone being the nearest town to the place where they play’d it it is and has been a custom to turn a Foot Ball up at Atherstone on Shrove Tuesday every Year since that time.”

The Market Tavern was a sixteenth century ale house, a grade two listed building that had been known as the Cricketers. It had been taken over by the Pubmaster chain and renamed the Market Tavern in about 1997. After just one year, the pub closed and was left in disrepair until it was spotted by The Warwickshire Beer Co. and was sympathetically refurbished and became their first public house in 1991.

The Market Tavern At Atherstone is now a traditional real ale pub overlooking the town square and church with 6 cask ales always available including a guest ale from other brewers. There is outside seating to the front overlooking The Square which catches the sun in the late afternoon/early evening. The morning and afternoon sun shines in the Beer garden and terrace at the rear which includes a Smoking area.

With cosy real fires in winter, and a friendly atmosphere you can enjoy your pint, rolls and snacks along with tea and coffee.

This pub has been the site of a geocaching event in the past.
Date of first pub on site: 16th century