Volunteer Fire Department 9/11 Memorial - Mt. Kisco, NY
18T E 606738 N 4562533
The 9/11 Memorial was built by the Mount Kisco Volunteer Fire Department on the north side of the Mount Kisco Public Library at the Village Green on Main Street.
Location: New York, United States

The monument consists of black and gray granite with two 7-foot structures representing the twin towers of the World Trade Center and a five-sided pool to represent the Pentagon, which was also struck in the terrorist attacks. Further explained on the informational plaques is that the gently swaying grasses in the perimeter garden represent the fields of Shanksville, PA crash site. The gently flowing fountain waters represents the continuity of life. The words "Never Forget" are a theme and the names of all the firefighters, as well as two men from the local fire protection district, who lost their lives are enshrined. The steel beam to the left of the monument was recovered from the World Trade Center site.

Groundbreaking was in November 2010; the Mount Kisco monument was completed and dedicated on the 10th anniversary of the attack, Sept 11, 2011.
Date of Dedication: 09/11/2011

Name of organization that built the memorial: Mount Kisco Volunteer Fire Department

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Text on the memorial:
There is a plaque listing the names of the designer, builder and local government officials. There is also an information plaque describing the tragedy and details of the monument, which I summarized above.

Physical address of memorial:
Village Green on Main Street