Wall Street Palisade - NYC, NY
This sign is embedded in the pavement on Wall Street BY Federal Hall.

WALL OF LOGS, KNOWN AS A PALISADE,
ERECTED IN 1653 ALONG THE NORTHERN
BORDER OF NEW AMSTERDAM."

This website (visit link) adds:

"Once the city’s northernmost boundary, Wall Street did indeed get its name from a wooden palisade that had been erected back in 1653 under the direction of Dutch Governor Peter Stuyvesant between the Hudson and East River to protect the town from marauding Indians. This palisade was 10 feet high and made of thick planks. However, before the wall was finished a street began to grow on the “town” side. This became known as Wall Street and over the years, the barricade gradually fell into disrepair as the dreaded Indian attacks failed to materialize. The farmers and other citizenry would eventually rip down the planks to use as building material or firewood, so that it would finally disappear in 1699. But the “Wall Street” name remained."
Group that erected the marker: unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: