Heugh Dunlop and Company Warehouse Chimney - Bradford, UK
30U E 582708 N 5961367
This elegant chimney has a round outside flue that has had decorative brickwork incorporated into it.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

During the industrial revolution Bradford became a major textile manufacturer and was known as the 'Wool capital of the world'. The area known as Little Germany got its name because a large number of German merchants spent large sums of money constructing imposing warehouses for the storage and sale of their goods.

The warehouses in this area specialised in expensive textiles such as worsted and silk and the quality of the warehouse buildings were designed to impress the customers that visited the premises.

Little Germany is one of the best preserved parts of Bradford City Centre and many fine building still exist in the area.

The chimney flue and triple chimney stacks are near the corner of the building and form an interesting architectural feature.

Decorative carved stone rope work on the outside walls has been incorporated into the chimney itself.

A blue plaque on the building identifies when it was built and the name of the company.
Private or Public Property?: Private