Water tower - Brielle (NL)
Water tower at Brielle, Voorne-Putten, Netherlands
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

De watertoren in Brielle is ontworpen door architect A.D. Heederik en werd gebouwd in 1923. De watertoren heeft een hoogte van 40,50 meter en heeft één waterreservoir van 200 m³. Hij werd in 1984 buiten gebruik gesteld.

In 2006 werd de toren door de gemeente Brielle voor een symbolische bedrag van €1,= verkocht met als voorwaarde dat er binnen een jaar een restauratie plaats zou vinden. Volgens de plannen wordt de watertoren gerestaureerd en worden er kantoren in gevestigd.

Momenteel (januari 2013) is de restauratie in volle gang.

English
The water tower in Brielle was designed by architect AD Heederik and was built in 1923. The water tower has a height of 40.50 meters and a water reservoir of 200 m³. It was decommissioned in 1984.

By the municipality of Brielle in 2006 the tower was sold for a symbolic price of € 1 = on the condition that a restoration would take place.

Currently (January 2013), the restoration is in progress and offices are created inside the tower.