Red Telephone Box Baxterley Green
Red telephone box on the village green in Baxterley
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Public Telephone Boxes/Kiosks in Britain date back to the later part of the 1880’s. However, it was not until the early part of 1900’s before we began to see them introduced into the public domain.

The government office of the Postmaster-General started issuing to individual private companies enabling them to operate a telephone service to both business and residential customers alike.

It was not until towards the end of the nineteenth century that two companies emerged both with the own well established infrastructure and extensive telephone networks (The General Post Office GPO & The National Telephone Company).

Many designs have emerged over the years. Unfortunately, many of the iconic phone boxes we have all come to love have been replaced during the 1980’s to1990’s with the introduction of the KX range of steel framed glass alternatives.

The Telephone Box has become a familiar sight in Britain today. Known the world over the classic red telephone boxes have become an iconic symbol of Britain and British architecture, whether in the chocolate box village setting or the urban city centres.

Many of these slowly diminsishing British symbols have been given listed status, and it is imperative that we protect the few remaining working examples for the generations to come.

Sadly this box has seen better days, it no longer houses a telephone and really needs some TLC.
Colour: It's red!