Sparks Shot Tower, Philadelphia, PA
This shot tower was built in 1808, and it is still in great shape today.

Spark's Shot Tower is located along the Delaware River near Carpenter Street in South Philadelphia. It is claimed to be the first shot tower built in America. Constructed of brick, the tower was erected in 1808. The use of shot towers revolutionized the production of musket balls and other molten lead objects that require formation of perfectly round balls, and eliminated the need to pour the lead into wooden molds.

A plumber named Thomas Sparks and his partner created the 142-foot-high brick tower, and gave it a base with a 30-foot circumference, tapering to 15 feet at the top. The tall tower is easily seen from Route I-95.

Because of the historical significance of this structure, a there is a interpretive display near the tower. The display includes several photos of the tower taken in past eras. Compare those photos to the tower today; the town has completely transformed around the sturdy old structure.

The three photos in the display are labeled with these dates:
early 19th century,