Coney Island Subway Yard, Gravesend (Brooklyn) NY
The New York subway system has 3 maintenance yards; this is the one near Gravesend Bay (Brooklyn).
Location: New York, United States

The Coney Island Subway Yard is viewed by thousands of motorists each day, from the Belt Parkway. This maintenance yard is the largest rapid transit yard in the state of New York, covering 75 acres of former marshland. The yard operates non-stop, 24 hours a day, maintaining approximately 800 of New York's subway cars. New York has a total fleet of approximately 6,000 subway cars, serviced at 3 separate maintenance yards.

The maintenance yard was built in 1926 on land that had been proposed for a ship canal and port facility. In addition to the maintenance buildings and tracks used for storage of subway cars, the yard is home to a fireing range for the New York City Police Department, an Athletic Center for Transit Authority employees and two buildings that are listed on the National Register of Historic Places: The Coney Island Yard Electric Motor Repair Shop and Coney Island Yard Gatehouse.