Arcibiskupský palác / Archbishops Palace (Košice, East Slovakia)
34U E 518981 N 5396310
The Archbishops Palace (Arcibiskupský palác), Rococo building decorating southern part of the key public space of Košice historic centre - Hlavná ulica (Main Street), is the seat of Košice' Roman Catholic Archdiocese.
Location: Košický kraj, Slovakia

Bishops (currently Archbishops) Palace was build immediately after founding of Košice Roman Catholic dioceze in 1804 at the site of two medieval burgherhouses in late-Rococo style with some Classicist elements. The southern wing, serving as a Diocese library, was added in 1893. The front facade, richly divided by pilasters, is under roof covered by cornice. The portal avant-corps is emphasized by balcony supported by columns with forged banister and raised gable decorated by sculptures. Originally Bishops Palace became Archbishops Palace in 1995, when pope John Paul II. elevated Košice dioceze to archdioceze during his visit of Košice.

Style: Rococo

Type of building (structure): Town palace