Forrest's September Raid, Pulaski, Tennessee
16S E 500279 N 3889006
Battle of Civil War took place here as Confederate forces push north to cut the Federal supply lines.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Forrest's September Raid Sept. 27, 1864

Driving north from Alabama in his bid to cut Sherman's communications, Buford's Division, advance guard of Forrest's Cavalry Corps, met Federal resistance in this area. Pushing forward and extending his line to right and left with Johnson's Federals, under Rousseau, to within three miles of Pulaski. Unable to make further advances, he withdrew to the line of the Nashville & Chattanooga RR. The cemetery in the vicinity contains Confederate casualties
Marker Name: Forrest's September Raid

Marker Location: Roadside