Lyndenburg Museum, Mpumalanga, South Africa
This museum is best known and the home of 7 terracotta heads from the Early Iron Age (about 490 AD).
Location: Mpumalanga, South Africa

The small Lyndenburg Museum was established in 1972, and houses a display of historical artifacts, cultural history and human heritage from the province of Mpumalanga, serving tourists, school groups, the general public and the scientific community. Exhibits include artifacts and history of the Stone Age, items from the Pedi, Ndebele and Afrikaner cultures, and even some the famous “Long Tom” Cannons that were an important military feature in the Anglo-Boer War battles and skirmishes which took place in this region. There are exhibits on early gold mining and military history also.

One of the most popular (and highly advertised) exhibits in the Lyndenburg Museum are the “Lyndenburg Heads”, seven intricately carved ceramic or terracotta heads dating back to around 490 AD (the Early Iron Age). The artifacts were discovered on a farm in Lydenburg in 1957 by a 10 year old child named Ludwig von Bezing, who developed a fascination with archeology as a result of the find, and years later returned to excavate still more artifacts from the location. The Lyndenburg heads on display in the museum are Plaster of Paris replica casts, while original heads are on display at the Iziko South African National Museum in Cape Town and are considered National Treasures.

Note: as of 2006, the town of Lyndenburg was officially renamed "Marshing", but locals and local signs still use the original name.
Theme:
History, culture, heritage.

Street Address:
The museum is located at the entrance to the Klingbiel Nature Reserve: Klingbiel Nature Reserve Voor Trekker St (Hiway R37) Lydenburg, Mpumalanga, South Africa 1120

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Varies by season, however generally open 9am to 5pm, Monday thru Saturday. To check current hours and specific rates (by age or group rates) please use the contact data below: Phone: 013 235 2213 Fax: 013 235 2213 email: jcelliers@thabachweu.org.za

Cost: 7.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small