Immaculata - Morový stlp / The Plague Pillar - Košice (East Slovakia)
34U E 518889 N 5396671
Depicted beautiful Baroque plague pillar (Morový stlp ), coronated by statue of Immaculata, decorates the northern part of Košice' central public space - Hlavná ulica (Main Street)...
Location: Košický kraj, Slovakia

This Baroque monument, commemorating the Košice plague from the years 1710-1711, was erected in 1723. Its architectonic base was designed by the L. Tornyossi, the statuary was work of sculptor S. Grimming. The statues on the pillars of the fence were made by sculptor L. Hild of Sopron. During the WWII was column damaged and subsequently several times reconstructed (1951, 1972 and 1998). The 14 meters high column with Immaculata' statue at the top is at the base decorated by statues of St. Joseph, St. Sebastian and St. On the pillars of the fence you can find statues of St. Gabriel, St. Elizabeth of Hungary, St. Margareth, St. Michael the Archangel and St. Barbara.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column