Watertoren van Zuidzijde (NL)
Water tower of Zuidzijde, Goerree-Overflakkee, Netherlands
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

De watertoren in Zuidzijde (gemeente Oostflakkee), ook wel watertoren van Den Bommel genoemd, is gebouwd in 1934. De toren was noodzakelijk op Goeree-Overflakkee met de komst van de drinkwaterleiding. De toren is door voormalig minister Van Karnebeek in gebruik gesteld.

De toren is gemaakt van gewapend beton en is ontworpen door de ingenieurs van de Mabeg. De toren was afgedekt met een koperen koepel.

De toren heeft een hoogte van 44 meter en twee waterreservoirs met elk een inhoud van 200 m3. Hierdoor kan de toren worden gereinigd zonder de toren uit te schakelen. De bodem van de reservoirs ligt op 28.70 meter boven het NAP.

Een aantal jaar geleden is de watertoren buiten werking gesteld en verkocht aan een particulier. Momenteel is de toren verbouwd tot woning.

English
The water tower of Zuiszijde (municipality Oostflakkee), also called water tower of Den Bommel, was built in 1934. The tower was inaugurated by former Dutch Minister Van Karnebeek.

The tower is made of reinforced concrete and designed by the engineers of the Mabeg. The tower was topped with a copper dome.

The tower has a height of 44 meters and two water tanks each with a capacity of 200 m3. This allows the tower to be cleaned without having it shut down. The lowest bottom of the reservoir is at 28.70 meters above sea level.

A few years ago, the water tower was no longer needed and sold to a private person. Currently, the tower was converted into a house.