Blaine Hill "S" Bridge - Blaine, Ohio
Historic stone arch bridge on the old National Road in Blaine, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Blaine Hill "S" Bridge was built in 1826 as part of the National Road. The bridge is a three span stone arch bridge. The bridge has an "S" shape along its 345 feet as it spans Wheeling Creek. The bridge was rebuilt in 1915. The bridge was replaced in 1933 by the Hwy 40 Viaduct which is above the bridge. The bridge was in a deteriorating condition but was saved from demolition when in 1999 restoration efforts began. The bridge was declared Ohio's Bicentennial bridge for the state's bicentennial celebration in 2003. The bridge was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2010.

The bridge was closed to vehicle traffic 1994 but is open to pedestrians.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Blaine, Belmont County