Medieval font - Ewenny Priory - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 460559 N 5704338
Ewenny Priory Church - One of the most complete Norman fortified Churches in Wales. The basin like baptismal Font is believed to date before 1066. The Priory is located in Ewenny, in the Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Ewenny Priory Church, of St Michael and All Angels - The Priory was founded for Benedictine Monks. An impressive Norman fortified church, located within a perimeter wall and castle towers.

The Normans invaded England in 1066, and made safe its borders with Wales and the Celts by building Castles, fortified Abbeys, Priory's, and Churches.

As the fortified walls are now privately owned, the perimeter walls, and towers only become apparent from the air or satellite. Zoom in on the listing co-ordinates to understand the extent of the priory fortifications.

"The baptismal font is decorated with mouldings at the rim, centre and base, and is probably older than the church." Text Source: (visit link)

Remnants of Ewenny Priory:
"The monastery was fortified and the medieval church and claustral buildings lay within a walled enclosure with towers and gatehouses in the north and south. Five towers survive.
The priory was entered through the North Gate. Two square openings in the gateway roof were for pouring molten lead or pitch on top of any invaders.

The cloister seemingly stood to the south of the church, as was common. Little now remains of the claustral buildings and the site is largely occupied by a private dwelling. But two fine fourteenth-century gateways survive as well as remnants of the medieval perimeter wall. Although nothing remains of the west and south ranges eighteenth-century, drawings offer some indication of their layout for it was only at the turn of the nineteenth century that they were fully dismantled." Text Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia:
"The priory was unusual in having military-style defences and is widely regarded as one of the finest fortified religious buildings in Britain. Over the centuries the priory has sustained some damage, and following the Dissolution of the Monasteries, was, like many of its kind, converted into a private house, which is still inhabited by its current owners, the Turbervill family. The priory is not open to the public but the attached Church is still in use and restoration work has recently been carried out by Cadw." Text Source: (visit link)

Welsh Government - CADW Web Site: (visit link)

Property Address: