Cartwright Hall - Bradford, UK
30U E 580882 N 5963299
This hall was built as an art museum to replace an old house owned by successful Bradford mill owner, Samuel Lister.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This Wikipedia website tell us " "Cartwright Hall is the civic art gallery in Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, situated about a mile from the city centre in the Manningham district. The gallery was opened in 1904[1] with a collection of Victorian and Edwardian works donated by Samuel Lister. It is named after Edmund Cartwright.

Cartwright Hall stands in Lister Park and enjoys scenic views of the city. Cartwright Hall has been held to represent "Bradford Baroque", a style of architecture typical of Bradford. However, it was designed by the same architects as Glasgow's Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum, also in the Baroque style: perhaps the architecture of both buildings is best seen in a national context.

The purpose-built gallery is home to a notable collection of permanent works, from Old Masters to 20th Century British painters and sculptors.[2] Cartwright Hall also houses contemporary exhibitions by local, national and international artists, historical exhibitions, craft and media arts, and a biennial open exhibition. Recent[when?] acquisitions include contemporary South Asian Art - Islamic calligraphy, illustrated textiles in the phulkari style and items of contemporary Sikh art, including a portrait of Guru Nanak)."

Various temporary artworks are loaned to the museum and put on public display both inside and outside the museum from time to time. The large wire sculptures of a rabbit's and bull's head in the photograph are examples of such temporary sculpture.

Although there is no cafe in the gallery there is a privately run café in the Lister Park boat house nearby.
Name: Cartwright Hall

Location:
Cartwright Hall Lister Park Bradford United Kingdom BD9 4NS

Phone Number: 01274 431212

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Tuesday to Friday 10am - 4pm Saturday & Sunday 11am - 4pm Closed Christmas Day, Boxing Day, New Years Day, Good Friday and Mondays except Bank Holidays.

Admission Fee: Free

Gift Shop: yes