The Eskridge Hotel Guests - Wynnewood, OK
There have been numerous and varied encounters from the beyond at the Eskridge Hotel.

The Eskridge Hotel, built by Pinckney Reid Eskridge in 1907, has 30 rooms and operated as a hotel from 1907 to the early 1970s. The hotel catered to the many traveling salesmen along the Santa Fe railroad route through Oklahoma, and was known as the best hotel between Oklahoma City and Dallas. In 1973, the hotel was bought by the Wynnewood Historical Society and is operated as a museum. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

Rumors of encounters have been reported over the years by both guests and staff. The Oklahoma Paranormal Research and Investigations group (OKPRI) has done extensive research at this location. Staff of the museum have reported that mannequins, furniture and other items move from one location to another on the upper floors of the museum. Footsteps have been heard, and dark shadows seen. During the investigation, these phenomena have been experienced by the research group. They have heard disembodied voices, knocking, rapping and rattling, and have felt they were "touched" by persons and breezes.

One researcher encountered the mental awareness of a presence, who identified herself as Elizabeth, who seemed to be searching for her son. At that time, the researcher saw many people standing in the doorways of their rooms, and Elizabeth said they were the ones hiding in the shadows. The researcher sensed pain and anguish from them.

During our visit to the museum, we had no experience of these situations, but be alert when walking the upstairs halls and rooms for you might see the residents from the past.
Public access?:
The museum is open Mon-Thurs from 11-4. They prefer you explore the museum with a docent (I believe because of thefts in the past). Admission is: Adults $4, Seniors 55+ $3, Students $2, Under 6 Free, School tours Free, Military w/ID Free.

Visting hours:
Mon-Thurs 11-4