Abel Post Homestead - Henrietta, NY (Monroe County)
18T E 283282 N 4768947
At 5582 W Henrietta Rd, this is a very well preserved two story cobblestone with a beautiful center entrance in a symmetrical 5 bay Federal Style.
Location: New York, United States

Classic 5-bay 2 story federal style building with a wide center entrance. The fenestration is simple one-over-one double hung panes (probably not original?) with angled brick-shaped limestone lintels and solid limestone sills. Large quoins were used with medium sized cobbles about 3 rows per quoin.

The stone placement can be seen in the closeup photo posted, with large mortar gaps between stones, allowing the stones to appear as though they are staggered. I don't know what this pointing technique is called, where the mortar is brought to a peek between rows/stones, but this also adds a sense of precision to the face of the building. Also note the massive carved curved lintel and keystone over the fan light on the entrance, and the massive stone fireplace chimney. The quoins at the subfloor level appear oversized and rough-cut, but become regular large (12 inch x 6 inch) cut limestone at the waterline.

There is a small cobbled cellar way or attached shed on the north side adding to its rustic historical roots. A clapboard addition to the rear, but it is out of sight from the street, so the cobblestone appears as if it were in its original size/condition.
City, Town, Village Name: Henrietta

Building Usage: Commercial use / office space