Carriage Shop - Henrietta, NY (Monroe County)
18T E 283391 N 4769320
At 5375 W Henrietta Rd, this building was built as a carriage shop, served as a factory, and is now used as a Moose lodge.
Location: New York, United States

This is really a hodgepodge of materials and modifications. The first floor on the street and parking lot sides, with barn planking on the second as if the building had been rxpanded upward sometime after it's original construction. Onthe far side, there is a rubble stone wall, and the second floor is brick.

On the ground floor, there are two bay windows with protruding window wells of cobblestone that might have been large barn doors at one time, and other ares where windows once existed that have clearly been closed over with cobblestone.

The historic marker nearby gives a rough outline of its history, but leaves to the imagination how these modifications fit into this history. Marker reads "Built in mid-1830's for ox and horse shoeing, wagon and carriage making; later used for foundry, steam sawmill and farm implement factory."
City, Town, Village Name: Henrietta

Building Usage: Moose Lodge and family Center