The Eskridge Hotel Museum - Wynnewood, OK
14S E 667734 N 3834973
The Eskridge Hotel Museum has a terrific display of early Oklahoma life, recreated in an authentic gem of Oklahoma history.

Built the year of Oklahoma statehood, 1907, the Eskridge Hotel was built by Pinckney Reid Eskridge, a cotton buyer and traveling salesman, at a cost of $25,000. The hotel had 30 rooms, with ten foot high ceilings on the upper floors. The hotel operated from 1907 to the early 1970s, and was known as the best hotel on the Santa Fe between Oklahoma City and Dallas. Catering primarily to “drummers”, (traveling salesmen) like himself, Eskridge made an effort to make his hotel a home away from home, with comfortable beds and excellent chicken dinners in the dining room.

In 1973, the Wynnewood Historical Society bought the property and opened a museum The hotel stands mostly as it did in 1907, except for some remodeling at the front entrance. Much of the furnishings inside remain, and its rooms have been furnished to portray various aspects of turn of the century living.

These display rooms include an old school room, Black history room, vintage photo gallery, funeral parlor, barber shop, tack room, armed forces room, old general store, post office, doctor's office, WWII memorial, Native American heritage room, old hotel room, sewing room, dress shop and more.

The hotel is red brick and three stories high and filled with original furnishings and displays. Take a step back in time and wander the rooms to re-live these early days. Be careful not to bump into a ghost, as this hotel is said to be haunted. The hotel was placed on the National Register in 1979.

Phone: 405-238-4567
Admission: Adults $4, Seniors 55+ $3, Students $2, Under 6 Free. School tours Free, Military w/ID Free
Theme:
Early Oklahoma history