High Lava Level - Buried Helgafell Club - Vestmannaeyjar, Iceland
Lava Level - Buried Helgafell Club is located in Vestmannaeyjar, Iceland.
Location: Iceland

Here is what is written on the plaque :

"16 meters below this stone the house of the Kiwanis-Club Helfgafell was situated. It was the first clubhouse belonging to a Kiwanis Club in Europe. The house was built in the year 1924 and rebuilt by Kiwanis in 1969. The house was buried under a lava flow on March 27th 1973."

This stone was erected in 1994.

"Eldfell is a composite volcanic cone just over 200 metres (660 ft) high on the Icelandic island of Heimaey. It formed in a volcanic eruption which began without warning just outside the town of Heimaey on 23 January 1973. Its name means Mountain of Fire in Icelandic.
The eruption caused a major crisis for the island and nearly led to its permanent evacuation. Volcanic ash fell over most of the island, destroying around 400 homes, and a lava flow threatened to close off the harbour, the island's main income source via its fishing fleet. An operation was mounted to cool the advancing lava flow by pumping sea water onto it, which was successful in preventing the loss of the harbour." source : (visit link)
Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: Plaque on a rock