Hermannswerder Wasserturm, Potsdam, Germany
This water tower is over 100 years old.
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

This 127 feet tall antique water tower (Wasserturm in German) was built in 1896 to supply water to the Hermannswerder Peninsula – part of the Prussian royal residency of Potsdam. In 1901, the tower was combined with a large engine hall, containing electric generators, a foundry, a steam laundry and small factories. The facility not only supplied water but also heat and electricity to the community. A large funnel was attached directly to the water tower. The entire assembly was owned by the Hoffbauer Foundation, owner of most of the property at the peninsula. A de-icing system was added in 1902, enabling year-round water supply.

In 1995, the area was connected to the cities central water supply and today, the tower is mainly used as a fire-fighting water reservoir, but it still supplies some of the nearby buildings.

Source:Sign next to the tower