Frydek-Mistek Town & 31650 Frydek-Mistek Asteroid - Roznov pod Radhostem, Czech Republic
Frydek-Mistek Town.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The City of Frydek-Mistek lies within the middle reaches of the Ostravice river where the Moravka river flows into it. Frydek-Mistek comprises of two original cities - Moravian Mistek from 13th century and Silesian Frydek, first mentioned in writing in the 14th century. Both towns were united in 1943 and today's name Frydek-Mistek has been used since 1955. It became a statutory city on July 1, 2006.
Both historical centres have been rebuilt. So, today you can admire beatiful facades of originally Renaissance houses on Zamecke namesti (Castle Square) in Frydek and burgher houses with archway on namesti Svobody (Freedom Square) in Mistek.

31650 Frydek-Mistek Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.
Discovered by: P. Pravec