No. 1815, Bazilika Navstiveni Panny Marie ve Frydku Mistku, CZ
The Cathedral of the Visitation of Our Lady in Frydek-Mistek.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

EN
The Cathedral of the Visitation of Our Lady comes from the second half of the 18th century.
The most valuable part of the cathedral is its great altar from the year 1793, the very sophisticated architecture of which emphasizes the building´s monumentality. The altar is the work of master-builder Jan Schubert of Opava and the famous Brno sculptor Andrew Schweigl. The background of the altar is composed of a semicircle of six towering columns, connected with arcades above which the gilded crown with the cross hangs in the air. Below, the statue of Our Lady is situated above the tabernacle.

CZ
Rímskokatolická bazilika Navštívení Panny Marie ve Frýdku-Místku je poutním barokním chrámem, dostaveným roku 1777. Roku 1999 byl kostel povýšen na basiliku minor.
Chrám byl postaven na míste, kde v polovine 17. století podle povesti delníci nalezli pri kopání hlíny kamennou sochu Panny Marie, kterou prenesli do farního kostela, ale dalšího dne ji nalezli opet na puvodním míste.
Základní kámen kostela byl položen 1740, stavbu vedl Bartolomej Wittner. Roku 1759 byl chrám vysvecen, avšak až roku 1777 byl chrám dokoncen. Význam chrámu byl zduraznen 30. srpna 1999, kdy byl kostel povýšen papežem Janem Pavlem II. na basiliku minor.
Opening Times:

Rating: