Visitor Information Centre - Chesterfield, UK
30U E 605097 N 5899644
This award winning visitor information centre stands near to Chesterfield's famous church with the crooked spire in the centre of the city.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The building is run by Chesterfield Council Services and their website has the following information.

"This purpose built Visitor Information Centre provides information on Chesterfield, Derbyshire and the UK. Leaflets and posters on events, attractions, where to stay, where to eat, bus times and train times. We also sell a range of tickets - from theatre seats to local and national events such as Bakewell Show and Southport Flower Show. Services on offer include Accommodation booking (both locally and regionally) National Express coach tickets Seat booking for 4 local theatres (including Chesterfield's Pomegranate Theatre) Ideas and information for days out Day trip and holiday tickets for local coach companies Free route planning service Advance tickets for local events and attractions (cheaper than buying on the gate) Sale of gifts, souvenirs, postcards, walking books and maps Contact us to find out more about Chesterfield and the Peak District's Historic Border Country. Access The Tourist Information Centre is fully accessible."

The building was refurbished in 2012 to a design by a local graphic design company called Crush. The centre then won a Bronze Award in the ‘Visitor Information Provider of the Year’ category at the prestigious VisitEngland Awards for Excellence 2012 Ceremony.

The building has a distinctive design with large black glass walls, steep sided slate roofs and stands on small sandstone walls. The top of the building has a lantern with glass sides to let light inside the building. Four of the glass walls are used as display panels with information about 4 famous local people.

Gordon Banks - A soccer goalkeeper who played for England when they won the World Cup in 1966.

Lady Baden Powell - Wife of the founder of the scouting movement who became Chief Guide in 1930.

George Stephenson - early railway engineer known as 'Father of the Railways'.

Bess of Hardwick - a notable figure of 16th century Elizabethan English society

Hours of Operation:
Open all year Monday to Saturday 9.30 am-5 pm We are open as normal on all summer bank holidays (Good Friday, Easter Monday, May Day, Spring Bank Holiday Monday and August Bank Holiday Monday).

Public Washrooms: No Washroom Facilities Available

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere