No. 2001, Mesto Roznov pod Radhostem, Cz
Roznov pod Radhostem Town.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

EN
Rožnov pod Radhoštem, having a population of almost 20 000, is a modern town surrounded by mountains. The town is annually visited by thousands of Czech and foreign visitors coming both in winter and summer. The medieval age of the founding of the town is reminded us by remains of a castle above the town. Crafts, of which the tradition has been followed by industrial plants (such as a paper-mill and knitting mills) since the 19th century, were among important sources to ensure the inhabitants‘ living. During the past 60 years, Rožnov has became an important centre of the electrical industry.

Source and more information: (visit link)

CZ
Kdysi drevené mestecko, se rozkládá po obou brezích reky Becvy. Ješte pocátkem dvacátého století zde byly v malebném údolí na úpatí památné hory Radhošt svetove proslulé klimatické lázne.
V soucasné dobe je Rožnov proslaven predevším Valašským muzeem v prírode, které je tvoreno souborem drevených lidových staveb prenesených z valašského regionu do prostredí mestského parku (Drevené mestecko) a na prilehlou strán (Valašská dedina a Mlýnská dolina). Dve posledne jmenované cásti tvorí živé muzeum.

Rating: