Bloomery Forge - Waltham Abbey, Essex, UK
30U E 707289 N 5730701
This forge was constructed during the 12th/13th century and was used to create tools and items required by the nearby abbey. All that remains today are the foundations of where the forge used to be.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

An information table, in front of the forge, tells us:

Bloomery Forge c1200AD

This 'Bloomery Forge' was used to smelt iron ore to produce metalwork needed for the Abbey and its farm.

Horseshoes, nails, hooks, keys, locks, spurs, knives, arrowheads, chisels and other carpenter tools, as well as buckles for fastening clothing were made. Lead and bronze were also smelted on a smaller scale. The internal well supplied water needed in the forge.

It was built around 1200 AD and is documented up to 1608, surviving Henry VIIIs dissolution of the monastery by over 60 years. The forge was accidentally discovered in 1972, leading to its excavation and conservation by Waltham Abbey Historical Society.

The Blacksmith's forge would have been a dirty, noisy and extremely hot place in which to work.

The information table shows some sketches of how the forge would have looked.

This website describes a "bloomery forge" as:

Bloomery (or Bloomary) Forge -- A place where iron ore was smelted in small quantities to produce blooms. The blooms were then reheated and hammered into a more malleable form known as wrought iron.

Operating Status: Closed

Waltham Abbey, Essex United Kingdom