World War II Veterans Memorial - Brooklyn, CT
19T E 254877 N 4630323
The World War II Veterans Memorial is located along Highway 169, just south of the junction with Highway 6 in the town of Brooklyn, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Situated on the west side of Highway 169 in front of a grove of trees, stands this Memorial to the local Veterans of World War II. It is located between the Citizens National Bank building on the north and the Brooklyn Historical Society Museum on the south. This Memorial is flanked, on the right side, with a Vietnam Veterans Memorial, and on the left, with a Korean War Memorial. They are all upright finished grey granite slab Memorials. The Korean and Vietnam Memorials are stand alone single slab monuments. The World War II Memorial is sculpted to look like five slabs with recessed connections, to appear as one large memorial. The center panel of the Memorial reads:

VALOR

IN GRATEFUL TRIBUTE TO THE
MEN AND WOMEN OF BROOKLYN
WHO SERVED IN WORLD WAR II
1941  -  1946
MEN WHO DIED IN THE SERVICE
DURING WORLD WAR II
BLAIN, LUCIEN F.
BRENN, EDWARD E.
CORBY, ERNEST A. JR.
CREASY, MAURICE
DEVILLEZ, THEODORE J.
DEVINEY, WALTER
DOMBEK, WALTER
MAYNARD, DONALD

The remaining four granite slabs listed names of Brooklyn men and women who served during World War II.

"Brooklyn is a town in Windham County, Connecticut, United States. The population was 7,173 at the 2000 census. The town center village is listed by the U.S. Census Bureau as a census-designated place. The district of East Brooklyn is also listed as a separate census-designated place.

Settled in the 17th century and incorporated as its own town in 1786, Brooklyn is now one of the fastest growing towns in Windham County. It is home to the Brooklyn Fair, America's oldest continuously operating agricultural fair, as well as the Brooklyn Correctional Institution, a state-run medium security prison.

Brooklyn is the final resting place of Revolutionary War General Israel Putnam. Though he was originally buried in an above ground tomb in Brooklyn's South Cemetery, his remains had to be moved due to excessive visitors. In 1888, a statue of Putnam mounted on a horse was erected, and his sarcophagus placed in the foundation. The statue stands slightly south of the town green, in front of the post office. Brooklyn is also home of the Middle School Bobcats and Elemantry School Bears." SOURCE

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: The memorial is located street-side along Highway 169