Ford Factory, St. Paul, MN
15T E 484503 N 4973824
The Ford Factory in St. Paul Minnesota harnessed the power of the Mississippi River and is best known as the birthplace of many Ford Ranger pickups.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This factory remained in operation for most of a century, running from 1925 through 2011. When it was finally shut down at the end of its run, it was the oldest continuously operationg factory in the Ford division. The nearby Ford Dam, one of the earliest hydroelectric dams on the river, supplied power to the factory. Mining was done onsite in the local sandstone for silica used in the production of vehicular window glass, and the tunnels still exist under the factory.

At one time, some Model T Fords were produced at this plant. When it closed, it was best known for producing the Ford Ranger pickup.

Ford began tearing down this plant in the summer of 2013.

As of Fall of 2013, the plant structure is still visible from the waypoint location.