NACA Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory
18S E 380447 N 4104541
This building was the home of the first research laboratory of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA), the organization that would later become NASA.
Location: Virginia, United States

NOTE: This waymark is located INSIDE the security perimeter of Langley Air Force Base. In order to visit this waymark, you MUST have access privileges for this facility.

Building 587 was the very first building built by NACA in 1917. It was known as the Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory and served as NACA's Headquarters. The building was transferred by NASA to the Air Force in 1977 and is now known as the General Creech Conference Center. Over the front entrance remains the original "NACA" limestone embossed sign and the words "Research Laboratory".

A brass plaque is located on the right side of the front entrance to the building and reads:

"The First Aeronautical Research Laboratory of the US Government Erected in 1918 for the NACA (incorporated in 1958 in the NASA), this research laboratory building represents the start of America's drive to attain aerospace superiority through "the scientific study of the problems of flight with a view to their practical solution."

Dedicated with NACA's first wind tunnel on June 11, 1920, this facility was a focal center of national aerospace research and technology advancement for almost 60 years. It served as the headquarters of the NACA/NASA Langley Research Center until 1956. It was the technical management center for the nation's X-2, X-2, X-3, D-558 I, D-558 II, and X-15 Transonic, Supersonic, and Hypersonic Research Airplane Programs from 1945 to 1956, and between 1958 and 1962 was the home of America's first Man-In-Space- Program-- Project Mercury-- and the birthplace of Projects Gemini and Apollo. These halls have echoed the voices of many great aerospace pioneers and the triumphs of advanced flight concepts, technology, and demonstrations that paved the way for United States leadership in aeronautics and space."

As the headquarters of America's first government aeronautical research facility, this building has hosted many noteworthy officials, celebrities, and aviation pioneers. Visitors include Amelia Earhart (pictured), Orville Wright, President Harry Truman, and several NACA officials who went on to lead the U. S. Space Program.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location