The Postage Stamp Museum - Vaduz, Liechtenstein
The Postage Stamp Museum in Vaduz
Location: Liechtenstein

The Postage Stamp Museum

The Postage Stamp Museum tells the history of Liechtenstein's postal service over the years and displays a large number of postage stamps past and present.
The Postage Stamp Museum was founded in 1930 and opened in 1936. It is situated in the centre of Vaduz, in the English Building Art Space, and is part of the Liechtenstein National Museum.

The museum's main focus is on postage stamps issued by the Principality of Liechtenstein since 1912, including designs, test prints and needle plates. Visitors can also learn about the history of the country's postal service and admire machines used by postal workers in days gone by.

Theme:
History of postal service in Liechtenstein