Visitors to the Moore-Settle House - Wynnewood, OK
These hitching posts and upping stone have welcomed many a guest to the Moore-Settle home.

The Moore-Settle home was built in 1899 and is the best example of Victorian architecture in Wynnewood. This home was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983. At the front of this impressive home are two cast iron horse-head hitching posts, each with a ring in the horse's mouth. These posts flank a foot-high concrete upping stone.

On the street side of these items is a wide brick walkway, constructed of bricks stamped "CHANDELR O.T." (Oklahoma Territory), indicating they date back to pre-Oklahoma statehood in 1907.