OLDEST - Continuously Used Waterpower - Kettle Falls, WA
11U E 421877 N 5382890
This is the site of the oldest continuously used waterpower source in the US west of the Mississippi. It has been in use continuously from 1826, providing power for a grist mill, a sawmill and a hydroelectric project.
Location: Washington, United States

The site is on the Colville River, 1/2 mile south of the City of Kettle Falls, WA.

The first hydro station was built in 1903, with upgrades taking place in 1910 and 1915, with further development taking place at later dates. It is still operational and supplies power equivalent to that required by about 1,000 homes. The 1915 upgrade was actually an addition, seeing a new power station built on the other side of the river. The older station having been refurbished, they both produce power at present.

In 1826 a gristmill was built by the Hudson's Bay Company on the river above the dam and continued in use until after the first generating station was built. In the intervening years a sawmill capable of producing 20,000 board feet of lumber per day was also built at this site. Interestingly, this early use of the Colville River, makes it the oldest source of water power in continual use west of the Mississippi River.

The Meyers Falls Power Plant was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on June 29, 1995.

Coordinates for the site were taken at a viewing area to the east of both hydro stations.

Text from onsite plaque:

Hydroelectricity
The Enduring Industry of Meyers Falls

Water power has been in continuous use at Meyers Falls since the first grist mill constructed by the Hudson's Bay Company in 1826, making It the oldest continuously operating waterpower development West of the Mississippi River in the United States.

Early use of the water power potential involved grist mills for production of up to 75 barrels per day of flour and a water powered sawmill that could produce 20,000 board feet of lumber each day.

The first hydroelectric production at Meyers Falls began with a small plant constructed in 1903 on the South side of the river. In 1910 a larger plant with concrete powerhouse was built at the same site. 1915 saw the construction of the present day operating plant on the North side of the river.

The original 1910 hydroelectric plant has been redeveloped and is currently in operation. The restored intake can be seen across the river from where you are standing.

The Meyers Falls Hydroelectric Development produces enough clean renewable energy to supply the electrical requirements of approximately 1,000 homes like yours.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Onsite plaque & online website

Location of coordinates: See long description