Pauls Valley Hospital - Then and Now - Pauls Valley, OK
This building once housed a hospital from 1937 to 1948.

A hospital was established in Pauls Valley in 1905 by Dr. Newton Harvey Lindsey and Dr. James R. Callaway. The hospital was moved in 1916, 1917 and 1926 to various locations and was known as Pauls Valley Sanitarium. In 1937, this hospital building was constructed and the hospital’s name became the Lindsey-Johnson-Shirley Hospital and Clinic. It operated here until 1948 when it moved again.

The Historic photo shown was taken in 1937, shortly after construction. The photo is on disdplay at the Santa Fe Depot Museum. Little has changed in the building as it stands today. The raised entrance stairs shown in 1937 have been removed and the current entrance is at ground level. A double window to the south of the entrance has been remodeled to become two single windows. The stone name panel originally above the entrance is now located on the upper wall above the second story windows.

The building is located in the 200 block of N. Chickasaw Street and is currently occupied by a Chickasaw Nation agency.
Year photo was taken: 1937