Doubravka - North Bohemia, Czech Republic
Ruins of Doubravka Castle.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The lonely hill of Doubravská hora, with ruins of a late Gothic castle, creates a noticeable natural dominant around the city of Teplice and attracts visitors for walks along its charming paths with coniferous and foliate trees.

The Doubravka castle was built at the top of the Doubravská hora Mountain in Teplice as early as the 15th century by Jan Ilbruk from Vresovice. At the turn of the 16th and 17th centuries the Vchynský family rebuilt the castle to the fortress. During the Thirty Years´ War the castle was several times taken by foreign forces despite its modern bastion rampart and therefore in 1655 it was partly demolished by the order of the Emperor to prevent its possible future utilisation as a shelter for enemies.

In 1884 the ruins were rebuilt beautifully with a nice restaurant. At present the Doubravka hill and the courtyard are open to the public; the castle itself is private property and is not open. From the top of the hill there is a wonderful view overlooking the town of Teplice and its surroundings.
Type: Ruin

Fee: 0