Lucky 7 No. 3 - Pauls Valley, OK
14S E 663044 N 3845691
This Lucky 7 is centered around the W.J. Long Building, which is a contributing building to the Pauls Valley Historic District.

02 - Buildings – Former IOOF Meeting Hall
05 – Entertainment – Santa Fe Depot Museum
06 - History - PVHD – W. J. Long Building
07 – Measurement Standards – Benchmark EL0851
08 - Monuments – Municipal Park Pavers
14 – Technology – Locomotive No. 1951 Bell
15 - Multifarious – Yeatts Furniture Store Then & Now

* The W. J. Long Building at 103 E. McClure, was constructed in 1898. This can be clearly documented by the date stamped in the cast iron step at the front entrance.

* Former IOOF Meeting Hall - This building was constructed in the 1890s as a joint effort by the IOOF, the Masons, and the Knights of Pythias. The second floor served as a meeting hall for all three organizations. IOOF Lodge #16, organized in 1893, was still meeting at this location in 1979 when the building was placed on the National Register.

* The Yeatts Furniture Store building is located at 116 E. Paul and is a contributing property to the Historic District. This two-story brick building was constructed in 1910.

* Santa Fe Depot Museum - This frame Santa Fe Depot was constructed in 1905 and served Pauls Valley until 1979 when the Lone Star passenger train service ended. The depot fell into disrepair and was scheduled for demolition in 1989. After local citizens fought for its preservation, the City purchased the depot and in 1992, remodeling began. Today the depot is a beauty. It houses a museum that contains many historic photos and memorabilia from the early days of Pauls Valley, plus railroad historical items.

* Locomotive No. 1951 Bell - In 1907, Locomotive No. 1951 was put into service on the Santa Fe line, and served faithfully for 47 years until she was retired in 1954. Atop her sleek iron frame, this bell rang out to announce her arrival into the stations along the route.

* Municipal Park Pavers - Paved walks criss-cross this park, converging at the center at the gazebo. On the north and south sides of this gazebo are two areas approximately eight feet square with bricks laid in a basketweave design. Each of these areas contains approximately 25 pavers of donors to the park.

* Benchmark EL0851 - This elevated benchmark is located on the city's municipal water tower. The benchmark was first observed in 1920.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
02 Buildings – Odd Fellow Lodges WMJ2QY 05 Entertainment – Official Local Tourism Attraction WMJ7YX 06 History – NRHP HD Contrib. Bldgs WMJ2TC 07 Measurement Stds – U.S. Benchmarks WMJ8G7 08 Monuments – Donated Engraved Bricks & Pavers WMJ3YG 14 Technology – Bells WMJ7Y8 15 Multifarious - Photos Then & Now WMJ1BP

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14