Lucky 7 No. 2 - Pauls Valley, OK
14S E 663068 N 3845825
This Lucky 7 has as its center, Paul Street, at the east end of the downtown area, across from the Santa Fe Depot.

02 - Buildings - First National Bank
06 - History - PVHD - (Legacy) Leland Hotel
08 - Monuments – Roy L. Perkins Bench
09 – Nature – Pauls Valley Park
13 - Structures – Municipal Park Gazebo
14 – Technology – SLSF Caboose 893
15 - Multifarious - Paul Street Then & Now

* Paul Street, Then and Now - The Now photo was taken just west of the Santa Fe railroad depot, facing west down Paul Street.

* (Legacy) Leland Hotel - Constructed as a one-story building in 1895, it was built of native stone. In 1910, a second story of brick was added at the same time the Yeatts Furniture Store building was constructed to the west. The second story of the Yeatts building was connected to the second story of the hotel and was used as a hotel annex. Some time between 1910 and 1920, a brick third story was added.

* First National Bank - This bank building is a contributing property to the Pauls Valley Historic District. The building was built by C. J. Grant on the same property where his general store was built in 1887. It was constructed close to the railroad tracks, for convenience.

* Roy Perkins Dedicated Bench - This bench is located in front of the Santa Fe Depot. Perkins was the owner of Roy Perkins Lumber Company, which had locations in Pauls Valley, Maysville and Ada. He was born April 18, 1901 and passed away on February 5, 1970. He is laid to rest in Mt. Olivet Cemetery in Pauls Valley.

* SLSF Caboose 893 - This is a wood, standard cupola caboose, painted red with "Frisco / SL-SF / 893" painted on its side. It is located near the tracks in Pauls Valley Park.

* Pauls Valley Park - This is a small rectangular park located north of the Santa Fe Depot. Paved walks criss-cross the areas which centers with a lovely gazebo.

* Gazebo - This gazebo is located in Pauls Valley Park.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
02 Buildings - Converted Bank Buildings WMJ145 06 History - NRHP Historic District Contrib. Bldgs. WMJ1B4 08 Monuments - Dedicated Benches WMJ5P7 09 Nature - Municipal Parks/Plazas WMJ3Y8 13 Structures - Gazebos WMJ3YE 14 Technology - Train Cabooses WMJ3Y0 15 Multifarious - Photos Then & Now WMJ2ZJ

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14