Waltham Abbey Gatehouse - Waltham Abbey, Essex, UK
30U E 707096 N 5730640
The gatehouse stands adjacent to Cornmill Stream that passes through the abbey grounds. It is situated a short walk to the north of the church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

There are two signs: One is attached to a wall to the south of the arches and the other is a free-standing information table. The cast sign, that is fixed to the wall, tells us:

Waltham Abbey
Gatehouse

Ruins of the 14th century
gatehouse of the Augustinian
Abbey of the Holy Cross. The large
and small archways were for
wheeled and pedestrian traffic
respectively.

The information table tells us:

The Abbey Gateway

The gateway built in 1369 of stone and bricks formed the main entrance to the abbey precinct which was set within its own enclosure separate from the town. The bricks you can see to your left are examples of Essex brick which are much larger than today's bricks. They were probably made locally and are some of the earliest medieval bricks known in the country.

The gateway was approached via a bridge over the Cornmill Stream and visitors would have been faced by the central gateway for carts and horses with a smaller gateway for travellers on foot. This double gateway was turreted on either side and may have had an upper storey.

If you look on the outside of the gateway, you will notice two shields. The imagery on these has long since been weathered an decayed. One of the shields is believed to be the Royal Coat of Arms of Edward III from the mid fourteenth century showing the French (fleur de lys) and the English (lions) Arms. Much of France was ruled by the English King at that time.

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque - wall mounted and a free-standing information table

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Lee Valley Park