Lucky 7 No. 1 - Pauls Valley, OK
This Lucky 7 is centered at the converted First National Bank building at 100 W. Paul Street.

Pauls Valley has a surprising amount of historical treasures. Its downtown Historic District has beautiful examples of turn of the century commercial buildings.

02 - First National Bank Building
05 – The Royal Theater
06 – Pauls Valley Historic District – Sooner Home Furnishings
07 – Benchmark EL0333
08 – The Grant/Garvin Carvings
13 – Municipal Water Tower
15 – National Bank of Commerce – Then & Now

The anchor location, First National Bank was constructed in 1908, in a modified Greek Revival style. This is an expressive, solid-looking bank building, which has retained its original character.

The Royal Theater has been operating as a theater for almost 100 years. It has experienced several remodelings over the years and is still going strong.

The survey disk benchmark is mounted on the natural stone wall of the old Leland Hotel. This portion of the hotel was constructed in 1895. The hotel burned down prior to 2007, and the remaining one-story stone wall is still intact.

Be sure you look for the stone carvings on the Yeatts Furniture store building. The stone carvings are worked in with the stonework on the pilaster caps, alongside the stone window arches. Legend says that the work was done by an itinerant Italian stone carver who lived in Pauls Valley in the late 1880s. They are the faces of four of the town's earliest citizens who had a significant role in the forming of this new town in the Chickasaw Nation - The Grants and the Garvins.

The municipal water tower has a cone-shaped dome lid. Benchmark EL0851 is located on this water tower. The first recorded date of official observation of this benchmark was in 1920, so the water tower pre-dates that.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
02 - Buildings - Converted Bank Buildings WMJ2Z5 05 - Entertainment - Vintage Movie Theaters WMJ1HT 06 - History - NRHP Historic District - Contributing Bldgs. WMJ1XX 07 - Measurement Stds. - U.S. Benchnmarks WMJ7ZQ 08 - Monuments - Statues of Historic Figures - WMJ1FK 13 - Structures - Water Towers WMJ8G1 15 - Multifarious - Photos Then & Now WMJ2TF

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14