Petersburg National Battlefied , Five Forks Battlefield - Dinwiddie, VA
18S E 267263 N 4113093
Visitor Center is located on VA 627 just about a half a mile from the intersection of 627,613 and 645. The National Historic Marker for Five Forks is located at this intersectin.
Location: Virginia, United States

Five Forks Battlefield is the area where, late in the American Civil War, General Grant's troops broke the extended lines of General Lee's Confederate forces, cutting the last rail line supporting Petersburg, causing the Confederates to abandon that city, and in turn undermining the defense of Richmond. Final surrender of the Confederate forces would occur at Appomatox Courthouse two weeks later.
State/States the Park is located...: Virgina

Park Designation: Battlefield/Military Park