Plaza Theater & Hotel - Trenton, MO
15T E 447220 N 4436154
Once a theater with a hotel around it, the theater was gutted and the entire building converted into apartments (2001).

Kind of confusing on when it stopped operating as a theater. Apartments were built in 2001. Have photos [see links below] of theater with active marquee in 1978 and 1984..but city officials told me the theater quit operating in the late 1950's. I think they were mistaken.
County of Building: Grundy County
Location of Building: 715 Main St., Trenton
Was 600 seat theater
Two movie theates in town, this one got the "big" pictures

"The Plaza Hotel, located at 715 Main Street, Trenton, Grundy County, Missouri, was designed by Kansas City, Missouri, architect Jens C. Pederson and constructed in 1929-1930. Measuring approximately 88 feet by 124 feet, the Plaza Hotel is a five-story reinforced concrete building planned by Pederson in the Art Deco style and features Nel-Stone , a pre-cast, concrete block exterior, concrete roof and floors. The fireproof facility is sited in downtown Trenton, Missouri, across from the Grundy Country Courthouse reached by Missouri Highway 6. Late 19th and early 20th commercial buildings, designed mostly in the vernacular and constructed of brick, are adjacent to the Plaza Hotel." - National Register Nomination Form

Year Theater Opened: 1930

Number of Screen(s): 1