Hrbitov Sobesice - Brno, Czech Republic
33U E 617762 N 5457805
CZ: Maly hrbitov v mestske casti Brno - Sobesice. // EN: Small cemetry within city district Brno - Sobesice.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Sobesicky hrbitov byl zalozen v roce 1876 - jako dnes jediny lesní hrbitov mesta Brna - na mirnem svahu v prirodnim prostredi tzv. Spanilého lesa. Ma rozlohu jen neco vic nez 3,5 ha, pocet hrobu dosahuje cisla 366 a mistem posledniho odpocinku se stal 1355 zemrelym.
O rozsireníi hrbitova probihaji jiz nekolik let zatim neuspesna jednani mesta Brna s majitelem okolnich lesu, Skolnim lesnim podnikem Masarykova lesa Krtiny (casti to Mendelovy univerzity v Brne), proto ho nelze zatím nadale rozsirovat.

Oteviraci doba hrbitova:
leden, unor, listopad, prosinec: 7-17hod
brezen, ríjen: 7-18hod
duben, kveten, cerven, cervenec, srpen, zari: 7-19hod
Pamatka zesnulych vcetne predchazejici soboty a nedele: 7-19hod

EN: Sobesicky cemetery was founded in 1876 - as of today the only forest cemetery in Brno - the gentle slope in the natural environment of the forest Spanilého. It has an area only slightly more than 3.5 hectares, the number of graves reaching number 366 and the final resting place became the 1,355 dead.
The expansion of the cemetery has been going on for several years yet unsuccessful negotiations with the owner of Brno surrounding forests, school forest now Masaryk Forest Christening (parts that Mendel University in Brno), so it can not continue to expand.

Opening hours Cemetery:
January, February, November, December: 7-17hod