NUESTRA SEÑORA DEL ROSARIO MISSION
14R E 652473 N 3169656
Nuestra Señora del Rosario Mission, Goliad County, so named by Capt. Manuel Ramírez de la Piscina of nearby Presidio La Bahía for the church in his native town in Spain.

NUESTRA SEÑORA DEL ROSARIO MISSION was established in November 1754 by Father Juan de Dios Camberos of the College of Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe de Zacatecas in an attempt to make peace with the various Karankawan tribes-the Cujanes, Copanes, Guapites, and Karankawas proper-who did not get along with the other Indians at the already existing missions. The site on the San Antonio River four miles west of Goliad was given to the Goliad State Park Commission by W. J. O'Connor in 1935. It is not open to the public. Large-scale archeological work was done for nine months in 1940–41 under National Park Service auspices. Most records of this work cannot be found. Some of the artifacts from the excavations are stored at the Texas Archeological Research Laboratory at the J. J. Pickle Research Campus of the University of Texas at Austin. A few artifacts, including two sand molds for casting metal, are at Goliad State Historical Park. In 1972–73 the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department sponsored excavations for twenty-four weeks. Evidence was found of four building phases. Numerous grave outlines were recorded. Artifacts found were aboriginal pottery (some of which are Rockport ware and Goliad ware), stone artifacts (mainly tools), Spanish Colonial blue-on-white and polychrome majolica, gun parts, gun flints, trade beads, and metal objects. Bones recovered indicate the use of deer, antelope, and fish as well as cattle. Large and medium-size adult cattle bones may represent the early development of the Longhorn breed. These are stored at the University of North Texas. In addition, a section of wall with polychrome murals was found; it is on display at Goliad State Historical Park.
Type: Ruin

Fee: no