Paard van Marken / Horse of Marken
31U E 645325 N 5814322
The Paard van Marken ("Horse of Marken") is a lighthouse on the Dutch peninsula Marken, on the IJsselmeer. It was built in 1839 by J. Valk. A primitive lighthouse had been on the location since the early 1700s; the current lighthouse is a Rijksmonument since 1970.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

At first for lighting an invention of physician Fresnel was uses. These were cylindrical lenses placed around a large oil lamp so that a concentrated light beam was created.
The lighthouse of Marken, called the "Horse of Marken" because of its characteristic shape is nowadays still in use as a beacon for shipping. Although no longer guiding the major seafaring to Amsterdam but for inland shipping and recreational boating. The light from the lighthouse of Marken is now part of an extensive system of concrete creations and beaconing encompassing the IJsselmeer and Markermeer.
The construction of the tower of Marken has remained unchanged for years. The equipment has been adapted over the years several times.
The light has an intermittent character: 6 seconds clear light and 2 seconds dark. Igniting the light is automated, so there is no lighthouse keeper in the service. But the house is occupied.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse